Firefighters Respond After Car Hits House

  • Location

    1600 block Sherman Avenue
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 11, 2024 - 11:40am
    Arrival: Aug. 11, 2024 - 11:45am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.0953424, -89.3715477

Incident Details

City of Madison firefighters responded to the 1600 block of Sherman Avenue on Sunday morning after a car crashed into a home there.

Units were sent at 11:40 am and arrived five minutes later.  They discovered a car had crashed into the side wall of the home’s garage. The department’s Heavy Urban Rescue Team (HURT) was requested to respond to the scene.  Upon their arrival, team members shored up the damaged area of the structure to prevent any collapse when the car was removed by the towing company.

Nobody was inside the home at the time of the crash.  One occupant of the car was transported to a local hospital by ambulance.