Vehicle Fire Spreads to Five Other Cars in Grocery Store Parking Lot

  • Location

    3800 block Milwaukee Street
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 8, 2025 - 10:55am
    Arrival: Feb. 8, 2025 - 11:00am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.0986834, -89.3201966

Incident Details

Engine Co. 5 responded to a vehicle fire in the Woodman’s parking lot on Milwaukee Street. On arrival, firefighters located a fully involved car fire with multiple cars parked around it.

Engine 5 knocked down the fire on the primary vehicle but then discovered a small fire under the front bumper of another vehicle parked next it. That fire was also extinguished as firefighters broke open a window on the primary vehicle to search for victims. No victims were found.

Madison Police helped locate any impacted vehicle owners in the store. The owner of the primary vehicle stated the car had been running just fine, and they hadn’t noticed anything out of the unusual. Police reviewed security camera footage of the parking lot, and no suspicious activity was noted. It is unknown what caused the fire.

In addition to the car of origin, there were five other cars that sustained damage. The primary vehicle is believed to be a total loss. Other vehicles suffered damage ranging from minor heat damage to the paint and headlights to fire damage to the front-end engine compartment. 

All parties with whom firefighters made contact stated they have insurance. Firefighters and police were unable to locate the owner(s) of one of the vehicles at the time of the investigation. 