Incident Report for Case #2019-00502888

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

12/06/2019 - 10:46 PM

Address

4300 Britta Pky

Details

Officers were dispatched to a shots fired call in the 4300 Block of Britta Pky. Officers located a vehicle that someone had been shooting from and possibly shot at while sitting in it. Several shell casings were located in the vehicle and outside the vehicle. One of the rounds struck a nearby residence where a mother and her children had been sleeping. No one was injured inside the apartment. The involved vehicle was taken as evidence. No suspects or victims have been located at this time. This appear to be an isolated incident and there is no perceived threat to the public.

Anyone with any information is asked to call crime stoppers at 266-6014.

Released 12/07/2019 at 3:53 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman