Incident Report for Case #2019-512505

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

12/13/2019 - 7:39 PM

Address

6300 block Seven Pines Ave. (residential)

Arrested

Fredrick D. Jackson, age 58, Madison

Victim(s)

N/A

Details

Officers were dispatched to the 6300 block of Seven Pines Ave. reference someone shooting a gun.  A MPD sergeant quickly arrived on scene and heard several more reports and then a suspect go into a residence on Seven Pines Ave.  A perimeter was established around the residence and officers attempted negotiations with the suspect.  After a several hour stand-off, the suspect was taken into custody by MPD SWAT personnel.  The suspect was identified as Fredrick D. Jackson, age 58, Madison.  He was arrested for several charges including recklessly endangering safety and a felon in possession of a firearm. 

Released 12/14/2019 at 3:46 AM by Sgt. Galen Wiering