Incident Report for Case #2019-513376

Incident Type

Murder/Homicide

Incident Date

12/14/2019 - 1:18 PM

Address

1000 block Spruce St

Update

(second update)

MPD's Violent Crime Unit identified and arrested the getaway driver from the homicide. Brandon Hernandez, age 18, Madison, has been tentatively charged with harboring and aiding a felon

(first update)

In connection with this investigation, Madison Police arrested a Marcus T. Hamilton, age 20, for first degree intentional homicide. 

Last updated 12/19/2019 at 12:48 PM by PIO Joel Despain

Details

Madison Police and Fire departments were dispatched to the 1000 block of Spruce Street for a weapons violation (shots fired).  Officers arrived on scene and located one victim with life threatening injuries.  The victim was transported to a local hospital.  The suspect is at large.  There is no threat to the public.  Madison Police remain on scene completing their investigation.  Please avoid this area.

6:18 p.m. UPDATE
The victim in this incident is deceased.  This remains an active investigation by the Madison Police Department.  At this point, law enforcement does not believe there is an active threat to the community.  Law enforcement believes that involved parties were known to each other. 

Released 12/14/2019 at 2:13 PM by Sgt. Blake Hoefs