Incident Report for Case #2020-188142
Incident Type
Damaged PropertyIncident Date
05/27/2020 - 12:23 AMAddress
305 State St. (Tutto Pasta)Details
The owner of a State Street restaurant was devastated early this morning after learning a drunken man had just caused thousands of dollars in damage early inside Tutto Pasta. The proprietor told investigating officers he had just spent the past couple of months, during the pandemic, working on upgrading the eatery.A witness called 911 after seeing someone throwing furniture from the restaurant onto State Street.
Evan C. Lundquist, age 22, Madison, was still inside the Tutto Pasta when police arrived. He admitted to drinking, but said he could not recall damaging property.
Tutto Pasta's owner arrived to walk through the restaurant with police. He noted damaged drywall, a ruined computer, a thermostat and pictures ripped from the wall, chairs and tables overturned. In all, the victim estimated damage at more than $12,500.
Lundquist was arrested for criminal damage to property, disorderly conduct and unlawful trespass.
Released 05/27/2020 at 12:53 PM by PIO Joel Despain