Incident Report for Case #2020-195255
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
06/01/2020 - 1:44 AMAddress
100 block State St.Details
Members of the MPD's Special Events Team (SET) were in the area of upper State Street early this morning attempting to stop looters from shattering glass at Teddywedgers, 101 State St., and nearby Tobacco Mart, 103 State St. Criminals ran from the officers. One, Jeremy C. Bronas, age 22, Oxford, WI was captured in a nearby parking ramp with the help of Beaver Dam Police officers. During the arrest, a loaded Glock pistol fell from Bronas' holster. Bronas had eight fisherman-style, North Face brand hats in his backpack. All still had price tags attached. Bronas claimed he found the hats. He had a concealed carry permit for the weapon, and was arrested for receiving stolen property, possession of THC, and resisting.Released 06/01/2020 at 5:52 PM by PIO Joel Despain