Incident Report for Case #2020-291236

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/08/2020 - 2:30 PM

Address

E. Washington Ave. @ First St

Suspect(s)

Black male, wearing a black hooded sweatshirt and a blue bandana covering his face.

Details

Information came into dispatch that two vehicles were in the outbound lanes of E. Washington Ave. at First St.  While stopped at the stop light at this intersection a male leaned out of the rear driver's side window of a black sedan.  This male fired at least one shot at a black subcompact vehicle.  Both of the vehicles then fled the area by way of southbound on S. First St. 

There have been no reported injuries at this time.   

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers: 608-266-6014

Released 08/08/2020 at 3:56 PM by Sgt. Chad Crose