Incident Report for Case #2020-365605
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
09/30/2020 - 7:53 PMAddress
600 block State StreetDetails
A 44-year-old homeless man suffered a broken leg and facial injuries after being thrown to the ground and punched by an acquaintance in the 600 block of State Street last night. Witnesses told police the two men had been engaged in "jaw jacking" in the run-up to a physical confrontation, which began with some chest bumping. Several tried to intervene and stop the dispute which ended with the victim being battered. Antonio D. Nelson, age 26, was arrested for substantial battery and disorderly conduct. The victim was taken to the hospital with a compound fracture which was going to require surgery.Released 10/01/2020 at 9:58 AM by PIO Joel Despain