Incident Report for Case #2021-6595

Incident Type

Threats

Incident Date

01/06/2021 - 4:04 PM

Address

4505 East Towne Blvd

Details

MPD is investigating an incident that occurred yesterday afternoon in the parking lot of a restaurant near East Towne Mall.  A man reported that he and his family were in the lot when they were accosted by a group who began yelling racial slurs at them.  The man and his family left and later contacted police; the investigation is ongoing.

Released 01/07/2021 at 3:25 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg