Incident Report for Case #2021-011186

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

01/10/2021 - 6:22 PM

Address

4200 E. Washington Ave.

Details

At approximately 6:22 p.m., MPD was dispatched to the 4200 block of E. Washington Avenue regarding a weapons violation, with the caller reporting that they had been shot. MPD & MFD responded and located an adult male with a single gunshot wound. The male was transported in stable condition to a local hospital. Investigation is active and on-going.

If anyone has information on this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at P3Tips.com

Released 01/10/2021 at 7:40 PM by Lt. Eugene Woehrle