Incident Report for Case #2021-13144

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

01/12/2021 - 11:34 AM

Address

Cottage Grove Rd and Atwood Ave

Details

A Madison man has been arrested for the 4th time within the last couple months of operating while under the influence.  Yesterday, William C. Maysack, age 36, was asleep in the driver's seat with his foot on the brake at the intersection of Cottage Grove Rd and Atwood Ave.  Maysack was driving a stolen Subaru.  He was previously arrested in a stolen car during a prior incident.  See 2020-466108 for more details.

Maysack is also the suspect in a recent retail theft.  For this incident, he has been booked into Dane County Jail and tentatively charged with:

  • Operating Motor Vehicle While Intoxicated
  • Operate Motor Vehicle Without Owners Consent
  • Possession of Heroin
  • Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
  • Receiving Stolen Property

Released 01/13/2021 at 9:27 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg