Incident Report for Case #2021-15491

Incident Type

Threats

Incident Date

01/14/2021 - 8:49 AM

Address

E Washington Ave and North Street

Details

This morning, a 48-year-old man was causing a disturbance on a Madison Metro bus near E Washington Ave and North Street when he yelled that he had a bomb and was "going to detonate it".  While officers were responding, bus passengers exited the bus to separate from him. 

The man struggled with officers as they took him into custody, and said "the bomb is inside me!".  He was taken to a local hospital for an evaluation and will be later booked into the Dane County Jail on tentative charges related to the threat.

Released 01/14/2021 at 3:30 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg