Incident Report for Case #2021-000193249

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

05/28/2021 - 9:43 AM

Address

East Washington Ave and Mendota St

Update

(Update 6/8/2021 by PIO J. Laundrie)

Two individuals have turned themselves in regarding this case. Kadhafi Washington, 20, has an order in date of July 15, 2021. A juvenile, 15, has also turned themselves in. This is an open and active investigation with the Madison Police Department and additional information will not be released at this time."

(Update 6/7/2021 by P.O. M. Malloy)

The suspects in this case suspects have turned themselves in to the Madison Police Department and will be referred to DA for charges of Battery to Transit Vehicle Operator.

Last updated 06/08/2021 at 10:56 AM by Julie Laundrie

Details

On 5/28/2021 at around 9:45PM, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the intersection of East Washington Ave and Mendota St for a disturbance. When officers arrived they contacted a Madison Metro bus driver who reported being attacked by two individuals after denying them service due to non-compliance with mask requirements.  The Madison Police Department is asking for public's assistance in identifying two suspects in this case. The suspects are also believed to have been involved in a battery that took place on a Metro Bus on 5/23/2021.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 608-255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com 

Released 06/03/2021 at 9:42 AM by P.O. Michael Malloy