Incident Report for Case #2021-200349

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

06/02/2021 - 8:24 PM

Address

East Campus Mall at W Johnson St

Details

The Madison Police Department is seeking the community's assistance in identifying a person of interest in a substantial battery that took place on 6/2/2021. Madison Officers responded to the area of W. Johnson St and East Campus Mall for a report of a battery. Officers learned that an unknown subject had struck a Madison man after a verbal argument. The victim was transported to a local hospital for treatment. With the help of witnesses, officers identified the subject in the attached photos as a person of interest.
If you are able to identify this subject, or have any information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 608-255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com"

Released 06/09/2021 at 12:08 PM by P.O. Michael Malloy

Additional Resources