Incident Report for Case #2021-215863

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

06/12/2021 - 1:00 AM

Address

200 Blk W. Gilman St.

Details

The Madison Police Department is currently investigating a shooting that occurred at approximately 01:00am on today's date, in the 200 block of W. Gilman St. Officers in the area reported hearing multiple gunshots. Two nearby businesses were struck by gunfire, as was an unoccupied vehicle.

Officers were able to locate and arrest an involved individual, 26 year old Darnell Richmond. Richmond was arrested for Second-Degree Recklessly Endangering Safety and Endangering Safety by Use of a Dangerous Weapon.

At this time, it is not believed that anyone was struck by the gunfire.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 608-255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com

Released 06/12/2021 at 4:47 AM by Sgt. Daniel Sherrick