Incident Report for Case #2021-268899

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

07/14/2021 - 8:32 AM

Address

809 S Thompson Drive (Madison Police East District)

Suspect(s)

Joniahsun G Lingis

Arrested

Joniahsun G Lingis

Victim(s)

MPD

Details

Madison Police officers responded to the East Police District reference an individual with a firearm in the lobby.  The firearm was a realistic looking facsimile firearm. The same subject was arrested on 7/7/21 for similar behavior (MPD case 21-257900), by pointing a facsimile firearm at a civilian police employee.  In both incidents, the subject was conveyed to a mental health facility for evaluation.  The suspect was arrested for Terrorist Threats and Disorderly Conduct.

Released 07/15/2021 at 1:36 PM by PIO Lorie Anderson

Additional Resources