Incident Report for Case #2021-277797

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

07/19/2021 - 6:20 PM

Address

600 Block of State St

Arrested

Timothy WF Murray,20
Keshawn Brown, 20

initial charges of intentional use of oleoresin causing bodily harm, bail jumping, DC and resisting/obstructing an officer

Details

A verbal argument turn physical with the deployment of "pepper spray" by one of the suspects in this case against a 33 year old male victim. While a variety of misinformation was given out to officers on scene, city cameras were able to help put the pieces together in this open case. The victim in this case could be seen walking away from the suspects who actively followed before an additional argument ensued and pepper spray was deployed by a suspect against the victim. Officers have made two arrests. One of the arrested parties actively resisted and kicked the squad door upon arrest. The victim was transported to the hospital once located by officers.

Released 07/20/2021 at 12:53 PM by PIO Julie Laundrie