Incident Report for Case #2021-283403

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

07/23/2021 - 5:00 AM

Address

4200 block Manitou Way

Details

On 7/23/21 at approximately 5:00 AM, officers were dispatched to a Residential Burglary, in the 4200 block of Manitou Way in the City of Madison, where two vehicles were stolen from a residence. Furthermore, the residence of these vehicles was entered, where a purse and keys were also stolen. Both cars were later recovered within a three mile radius of the original residence using the vehicle's GPS. At this time, there is no further information regarding possible suspects. Burglary fliers were provided to nearby residents as well.

Released 07/26/2021 at 9:08 AM by P.O. Nicole Schmitgen