Incident Report for Case #0000-000000
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
09/16/2021 - 5:00 PMAddress
211 S. Carroll StDetails
On September 16th, 2021 shortly after 5pm, the Madison Police Department was made aware of a video circulating online which appears to show a MPD officer potentially engaged in sexual activity with another person inside a squad car. The officer in this video has been identified and has since been placed on administrative leave. An investigation commenced immediately and is now underway. MPD is taking this matter very seriously and is committed to transparency and upholding the public's trust.Released 09/16/2021 at 11:02 PM by Lt. Michael Richardson