Incident Report for Case #2021-432832
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
10/27/2021 - 10:01 PMAddress
Hwy 151 Northbound / I-90 EastboundVictim(s)
43 year old female, 44 year old maleUpdate
The suspect vehicle believed to be involved in this shooting was described by one of the victims as a white colored, four door, BMW Sport Utility Vehicle, possibly an X5 model, with a sunroof. This vehicle was operating at a very close distance to the rear of the victim's vehicle just prior to the shooting. At this time, this shooting appears to be random and there is no prior connection between suspect(s) and victims in this case. MPD's Violent Crime Unit continues to investigate.If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.
Last updated 10/28/2021 at 2:13 PM by P.O. Nicole Schmitgen
Details
MPD officers were dispatched to a shooting that occurred on the on-ramp from Highway 151 to eastbound I-90. Officers located two victims, each who had non-life threatening gunshot wounds and who were transported to an area hospital. No suspect has been identified at this time. As a result of the investigation, vehicle traffic on Highway 151 was diverted but is now open. MPD's Violent Crime Unit assisted with the investigation.If anyone has information on this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at P3Tips.com.
Released 10/28/2021 at 1:09 AM by Sgt. Jared Prado