Incident Report for Case #2022-000000

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

04/30/2022 - 9:00 AM

Address

Mifflin Street

Details

The Madison Police Department spent hours on Saturday assisting large crowds attending the Mifflin Street Student Block Party.

Around 11:45 a.m., a second-story porch along the 500 block of Mifflin Street collapsed. Two people were taken to the hospital. Neither suffered life-threatening injuries.

By midday, the crowd surged to well over 10,000 people.

The Madison Police Department implemented its traffic contingency plan and closed Mifflin Street and other nearby streets in order to keep attendees safe.

Heavy downpours Saturday afternoon quelled the party and soaked officers and deputies working the event. Large puddles formed in backyards, making for extremely muddy conditions.

Officers arrested around 45 people. Only one person was transported to the Dane County Jail. 

Two officers suffered minor injuries. 

The Mifflin Street Student Block Party overlapped with two other large events in Madison the Crazylegs Classic race and the Election Integrity Rally.  

Multiple units within the Madison Police Department, including SWAT, SET, Mounted Patrol, UAS, department leadership, and patrol officers, assisted with keeping the community safe on Saturday.

The Dane County Sheriff's Office, UW-Police, Capitol Police, Madison Fire Department, and Madison Streets Department also provided support to MPD on Saturday.

Released 04/30/2022 at 7:06 PM by Stephanie Fryer