Incident Report for Case #2022-165418

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

05/04/2022 - 1:10 PM

Address

1900 block Axel Ave.

Update

Officers extensively checked the area and did not locate any evidence or receive reports of property damage or injuries. 

Anyone with information should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

Last updated 05/04/2022 at 2:38 PM by Lt. David Meinert

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating reports of shots fired.

Officers were dispatched to the 1900 block of Axel Ave. around 1:10 p.m.

Officers are currently checking the area, searching for shell casings and property damage.

Callers reported hearing between 5-8 shots.

This incident remains under investigation.

Released 05/04/2022 at 2:00 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer