Incident Report for Case #2022-183393

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

05/16/2022 - 1:36 AM

Address

2300 block of Commercial Ave. (Citgo Gas Station)

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a burglary at a gas station on the city's north side.

Officers were dispatched to the 2300 block of Commercial Ave. around 1:35 a.m. Monday.

Officers arrived to find the store ransacked.

Cash and dozens of cartons of cigarettes were stolen during the incident.

A K-9 team was able to track the suspect to where a vehicle pickup location likely occurred.

No arrests have been made.

The investigation is ongoing at this time.

Released 05/16/2022 at 11:51 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer