Incident Report for Case #2022-225347

Incident Type

Murder/Homicide

Incident Date

06/12/2022 - 5:27 AM

Address

5600 block of Black Onyx Dr.

Victim(s)

23 year old male

Update

UPDATE 2

After investigation by MPD and in consultation with the Dane County District Attorney, the homicide offense in this case was deemed justified.

UPDATE 1

The Madison Police Department continues to investigate after a man died from injuries sustained at an apartment on the city's northeast side.

A person of interest was taken into custody in this case on Sunday for a probation hold. At this time, we will not be releasing her name publicly, as we have not referred formal charges.

A decision regarding charges will be made once an autopsy, which is scheduled for Tuesday, is complete.

Dane County Dispatchers received a call about this incident shortly before 5:30 a.m.

Officers arrived on scene to find another neighbor providing life-saving measures to the victim. He was pronounced dead at a local hospital.

The person of interest was not at the scene when officers arrived. Officers had contact with her later on Sunday and she was taken into custody on the probation hold.

There is a domestic relationship between the person of interest and the victim. The two share a child together. The child was home at the time of Sunday's incident but did not suffer any physical injuries. Child Protective Services has been made aware of the situation.

An autopsy on the victim is scheduled for Tuesday. At this time, we know the victim suffered a wound to the chest, but further information about the injury will need to come from the Dane County Medical Examiner's Office.

The Medical Examiner will also release the name of the victim at a later date.

The Madison Police Department's Violent Crime Unit is actively working on this case. The investigation remains open at this time.

Anyone with information related to this incident may call Madison Area Crimestoppers at 608-266-6014.

Last updated 11/07/2022 at 9:21 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko

Details

On Sunday, June 12, 2022, at approximately 5:30 a.m., the Madison Police responded to a disturbance in the 5600 block of Black Onyx Dr.  Upon arrival, officers located a male subject down with a chest wound.  That subject was transported by EMS to a local hosptial where he was pronounced deceased.

Numerous MPD resources responded to the scene and a person of interest was identified and later taken into custody.  The Madison Police Violent Crimes Unit is actively investigating this incident.  There is no continuing threat to the community.

Released 06/12/2022 at 12:12 PM by Lt. Paul Bauman