Incident Report for Case #2022-386896

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

09/21/2022 - 1:59 PM

Address

2222 E. Washington Ave. (Madison East High School)

Details

On Wednesday afternoon just before 2:00 p.m., the Madison Police Department responded to Madison East Hight School for reports of a battery.

The investigation revealed that a 16-year-old male student was in an unoccupied classroom during lunch time, where he was approached by four others. The parties appeared to have had some past disagreements that lead up to this incident.

The group of 4 then proceeded to attack the victim, causing him injury. The victim was taken for medical treatment after the incident and is expected to make a full recovery.

Two of the four suspects in this incident are not students at East High School, but attend a different program through MMSD. Those same individuals are also 17 years of age. The investigation is ongoing, but it is anticipated that those 17-year-olds will be facing adult criminal charges at a point in the future when the investigation advances.

No names will be released as a part of this incident report, due to the ongoing nature of the investigation and the age of the victim and remaining suspects. 

Released 09/22/2022 at 3:05 PM by P.O. Hunter Lisko