Incident Report for Case #2022-397373

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

09/28/2022 - 3:04 PM

Address

3700 block Lien Rd

Details

Madison Police responded to the 3700 block of Lien Rd on a report of a bullet hole found in the exterior of a home.  A resident discovered the hole while mowing his lawn and the bullet itself was recovered on scene.  At this time, it is unknown when the home was struck by gunfire and there is no information to indicate that this home was specifically targeted.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345.  If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.

Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.

Released 09/28/2022 at 5:15 PM by Sgt. Nicholas Eull