Incident Report for Case #2022-398202

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

09/29/2022 - 2:43 AM

Address

5400 block of High Crossing Blvd

Arrested

Kenan Newton 28-year-old

Details

Madison Police Officers responded to the 5400 block of High Crossing Blvd reference a suspicious person. A citizen called in stating they observed a subject "dancing around in the middle of nowhere by himself" and turns out the citizen was right.

Madison Officers made contact with the subject and learn he has several active warrants and ingested a gram or more of heroin when he spotted officers.

Madison Officers call in medical help and later transport the suspect to jail for the warrants, possession of methamphetamine, and felony bail jumping after being medically cleared.

Released 09/29/2022 at 2:36 PM by P.O. Ryan Kimberley