Incident Report for Case #2022-00399146

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

09/29/2022 - 4:40 PM

Address

900 Block S Gammon Rd (Kelley’s Market)

Suspect(s)

male black, approx. 5’ 8,” slender build

Update

Update #1

Earlier this week, the Madison Police Department made an arrest in this case.  Arrested is Kanton K. Catchings, age 17, of Madison. MPD's Gang and Neighborhood Crime Abatement Team (GNCAT) as well as district detectives made the arrest of Catchings on charges of Armed Robbery and Operating a Motor Vehicle without Owner's Consent (OMVWOC).

A search warrant was drafted and served for Catchings' residence, and physical evidence related to the crime was located. Additionally, firearms and drugs were seized as from the residence.

This case remains open and ongoing, and physical evidence is still being processed.

Last updated 10/21/2022 at 9:15 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko

Details

The Madison Police Department is currently investigating an armed robbery.  The victim stated that at approximately 4:40pm, upon parking in the Kelley's Market parking lot and prior to exiting the car, a black male entered the rear passenger seat of the car, pointed a handgun, and demanded money. The victim turned over money and the suspect exited the car and left the area.

Anyone with information should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

Released 09/29/2022 at 8:10 PM by Lt. David Meinert