Incident Report for Case #2022-401065

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

09/30/2022 - 8:03 PM

Address

USH 12 EB @ CTH AB

Victim(s)

42 year old male

Update

Gregory Ewel (60-year-old) was the driver of the second involved vehicle and is being charged with 1st offense OMVWI. Once the Wisconsin State Patrol completes and analyzes its reconstruction, charges may change. This is a very active and ongoing investigation

Last updated 10/03/2022 at 8:58 AM by P.O. Ryan Kimberley

Details

On September 30, 2022 at approximately 8:00pm, the Madison Police Department along with the Dane County Sheriff responded to a roll-over crash near the intersection of USH 12 EB and CTH AB.  Two vehicles were involved in this crash with the driver of one vehicle sustaining fatal injuries.  The driver of the second vehicle was transported to a local hospital with non-life threatening injuries.  Madison Police Traffic Specialists and WI State Patrol assisted with this incident. 

If you have any information regarding this incident, please call the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345.

Released 10/01/2022 at 12:32 PM by Lt. Paul Bauman