Incident Report for Case #2022-402752
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
10/01/2022 - 10:10 PMAddress
214 W Gorham St (Buckeye Lot)Arrested
Juvenile, 16-year-old (rear passenger side)- Carry Concealed Weapon & Possess w/ Intent CocaineJalen Jackson, 20-year-old (driver) – Possess of THC
Front passenger, 20-year-old – Pending charges of Resisting
Driver rear passenger, 19-year-old – Detained and released
Details
On Saturday evening, MPD's Central District Community Policing Team (CPT) was monitoring a large crowd of juveniles in the 500 block of State St. One of the suspects lifted their hooded sweatshirt, and an officer observed a grip of a gun tucked into the waistband. Officers made contact with the individual when a group of 4 went to the Buckeye Lot and entered a vehicle.Ultimately, through the officers' investigative efforts, a 9mm semi-automatic Ruger pistol with a round in the chamber and an obliterated serial number was located on a 16-year-old suspect along with 1.7 grams of individually packaged crack cocaine. The front passenger, whom officers knew through past contacts fled on foot but was not pursued (charges pending). The rear driver passenger, Jackson, had 33 grams of THC in his possession and was later conveyed to the Dane County Jail. The rear passenger was detained but later released with no charges.
This is an active and ongoing investigation. If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.
Released 10/03/2022 at 9:45 AM by P.O. Ryan Kimberley