Incident Report for Case #2022-401509

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

10/01/2022 - 2:35 AM

Address

900 block of East Mifflin St

Details

The Madison Police Department continues to investigate stolen auto cases involving certain KIA and Hyundai vehicles. On Saturday, officers were dispatched to the 900 block of East Mifflin St around 2:35 AM.

The victim parked their silver Kia Optima on 9/30/22 to go to a soccer game and upon returning, the car was no longer there.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.

Released 10/03/2022 at 10:04 AM by P.O. Ryan Kimberley