Incident Report for Case #2022-387844
Incident Type
Residential BurglaryIncident Date
09/22/2022 - 4:00 AMAddress
2800 Sommers AveArrested
Lane A Shelton, 29 year old maleDetails
On 9-22-22, a citizen victim reported that her home had been burgled. The victim reported that the suspect entered her home while she slept, and took electronics, credit cards, cash, and other personal documents.Detectives from the MPD Burglary Crime Unit began to work the case and identified the suspect.
On 9-25-22, an MPD officer on patrol observed the suspect on East Washington Avenue and arrested him without incident. Some of the victim's property was recovered in the suspect's pocket.
Lane A Shelton was arrested and charged with Burglary, Misappropriation of ID, Felony Theft, and multiple counts of Felony Bail Jumping. He was lodged at the Dane County Jail.
Released 10/03/2022 at 1:02 PM by Sgt. Scott Reitmeier