Incident Report for Case #2022-433646

Incident Type

Damaged Property

Incident Date

10/23/2022 - 3:34 AM

Address

400 block Parkwood Ln.

Arrested

Ronnita E. Washington, age 43, of Madison
Brandon L. Jackson, age 41, of Madison
Maleasa P. Epkins, age 39, of Madison

Details

During the overnight hours of Sunday morning, MPD officers responded to the 400 block of Parkwood Ln. for a report of a vehicle on fire.

The investigation revealed that the vehicle's owner, Brandon L. Jackson, suspected his ex-girlfriend, Ronnita E. Washington, of setting his vehicle on fire. Ultimately, officers were able to establish probable cause for Washington for Arson. Washington, however, was not at the scene to be immediately taken into custody.

However, Jackson and his current girlfriend, Maleasa P. Epkins, resolved themselves to find and confront Washington about this despite clear instructions from officers not to do so.

Ultimately, a confrontation occurred between the three parties at a separate location. Officers were there and able to quickly intervene in this confrontation.
All three individuals were arrested in this incident due to the initial arson and the retaliatory actions. The charges referred to the District Attorney's office are as follows:

Washington was arrested on one count of Arson.

Jackson was arrested on one count of Domestic Disorderly Conduct.

Epkins was arrested on one count of Disorderly Conduct, one count of Battery, and one count of Criminal Damage to Property.

All of the parties were conveyed to the Dane County Jail.

Released 10/24/2022 at 9:28 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko