Incident Report for Case #2022-446231

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

10/31/2022 - 8:02 PM

Address

2000 block E. Washington Ave.

Arrested

Frederick S. Burton, age 62, of Madison
Otis B. Adams, age 56, of Madison

Details

Shortly after 8:00 p.m. on Monday evening, MPD officers responded to a residential address in the 2000 block of E. Washington Ave. for a physical disturbance.

Upon arrival, officers learned that two residents of the upper level of this address share a domestic relationship, and had gotten into a physical disturbance. The suspect, Otis B. Adams, pushed the victim around and into a wall.

A resident from the lower level who was not involved in the initial incident, Frederick S. Burton, came upstairs into the residence and engaged in the disturbance. Burton used a hammer to strike the same victim multiple times causing injury.

Officers arrived and arrested Adams on charges of Domestic Disorderly Conduct, Obstructing, and a parole violation.

Burton was arrested on charges of 2nd Degree Recklessly Endangering Safety, and Disorderly Conduct while Armed.

Both Burton and Adams were conveyed to the Dane County Jail. The victim was taken to an area hospital with non-life threatening injuries.

Released 11/01/2022 at 9:38 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko