Incident Report for Case #2022-482211

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

11/27/2022 - 1:35 PM

Address

Fitchburg

Details

The Madison Police Department assisted Fitchburg officers following a shooting in Fitchburg on Sunday.

Madison officers responded to a local hospital around 1:35 p.m. after a man arrived with a gunshot wound.

A Madison K-9 team also assisted with tracking along High Ridge Trl. In Fitchburg. The Fitchburg Police Department shared more information about their investigation here.

Released 11/28/2022 at 7:25 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer