Incident Report for Case #2022-492592

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

12/05/2022 - 11:03 PM

Address

Pleasant View Rd. at Flagstone Dr.

Update

UPDATE 1

The Madison Police Department is looking for the occupants and drivers of the pictured vehicles in connection to the fatal crash Sunday night.

A red Pontiac Grand Prix caught on fire during the crash.

If you witnessed this incident or have information about this vehicle please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-266-4692.

Last updated 12/05/2022 at 7:38 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

One person is dead following a fiery crash on Madison's west side.

Officers were dispatched to Pleasant View Rd. at Flagstone Dr. around 1103 p.m. on Sunday.

Officers arrived to find a vehicle on fire. The vehicle struck a light fixture and a thick metal utility pole during the crash.

A body was found inside the vehicle once the fire was extinguished.

The Medical Examiner's office will release the identity of the victim at a later date.

The investigation is ongoing at this time. 

Released 12/05/2022 at 8:43 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources