Incident Report for Case #2023-35371

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

01/26/2023 - 9:56 AM

Address

1400 Northport Dr.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a robbery at a bank on the city's north side.

Officers were dispatched to the UW Credit Union  on Northport Drive around 10 a.m. on Thursday.

A man walked in the building and handed the teller a note demanding money.

He left the area with cash.

A K-9 team was brought in to help with a track.

Detectives are reviewing digital evidence in this case.

No arrests have been made.

The investigation remains ongoing.

Released 01/31/2023 at 12:25 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer