Incident Report for Case #2023-040470

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

01/22/2023 - 8:44 PM

Address

4600 block Atticus Way

Details

A woman was threatened with a knife for refusing to give a man a cigarette Sunday night. 

Officers were dispatched to the 4600 block of Atticus Way around 8:45 p.m.

The man approached the woman as she stood outside her apartment. He then grabbed her shoulder and held a knife out when she refused to give him a cigarette.

The woman yelled for help and the suspect ran away with her purse.

The woman was not physically injured but had cut mark on her jacket.

The suspect is described as a black man, in his mid 40s, with a dark complexion. He also has a salt-and-pepper beard that is braided from his chin and beads in the braid. He was wearing a navy jacket and grey jogger pants at the time of the robbery.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to call Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014. Tips can also be submitted online at p3tips.com.

Released 01/31/2023 at 3:21 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer