Incident Report for Case #2023-00047787

Incident Type

Injured Person

Incident Date

02/03/2023 - 5:13 PM

Address

55 South Gammon Road

Update

UPDATE 1 - 2/7/2023

One person was taken to the hospital following an accidental shooting outside of the Lussier Community Education Center.

Officers were dispatched to 55 S. Gammon Road around 3:15 p.m. on Friday.

A 19-year-old man and three other people were inside the car when the victim said he accidentally shot himself. He was taken to the hospital alert and conscious.

A crowd began to form when police arrived one scene.

One person in the crowd was arrested for attempting to interfere with the criminal investigation.

A 17-year-old male was also taken into custody on a juvenile warrant and taken to the Juvenile Reception Center.

The firearm used in this situation has not been recovered.

Additional charges are possible in this case.

This remains an active investigation.

Anyone with information is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014.

Last updated 02/07/2023 at 9:58 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

Officers were dispatched to reports of an injured person in the parking lot of the Lussier Community Education Center. There is no threat to the public. Investigation is ongoing. This incident does not appear to have MMSD connections.

Released 02/03/2023 at 8:17 PM by Sgt. Livia Novitzke