Incident Report for Case #2023-051449

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

02/06/2023 - 4:30 PM

Address

7400 block Mineral Point Rd.

Details

Three women, enjoying the newly-opened Crunch Fitness, had their personal items stolen during their workouts.

Officers were dispatched to the 7400 block of Mineral Point Road around 4 p.m. Monday.

Each woman had her items stored in an unsecured locker.

A group of females stole the keys from two of the victims. A purse was taken one from vehicle and a wallent from another. In both cases the suspects left the keys in the car.

The third victim had cash and credit cards stolen from her locker.

The group of female suspects attempted to use the credit cards at a store on State Street.

Officers are reviewing digital evidence in this case.

The investigaiton is on-going.

The Madison Police Department encourages everyone to lock their lockers while at the gym or other public places. when possible. 

Released 02/07/2023 at 9:38 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer