Incident Report for Case #2024-393740

Incident Type

Check Person

Incident Date

09/06/2024 - 4:32 PM

Address

1800 block Helena St

Details

Madison officers responded to the 1800 block of Helena St Friday afternoon after receiving multiple calls about a subject trying to chase bicyclist on the bike path.

Officers arrived on scene and learned that the suspect was running after various bikers and then came upon a walker who was then chased after and punched in the nose. The suspect began screaming and could be heard by officers arriving on scene and was found rolling on the ground.

The suspect was detained and has charges for disordely conduct, and battery.

Released 09/10/2024 at 8:56 AM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf