Incident Report for Case #2024-507437
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
11/17/2024 - 2:08 AMAddress
N. Henry St. at W. Gilman St.Arrested
Deovion Y. Baker, 19Details
Two guns were recovered during a traffic stop early Sunday morning.Officers with the Central District Community Policing Team pulled a driver over around 2:10 a.m. at the N. Henry St. and W. Gilman St. intersection.
Officers noticed the handle of a pistol sticking out from underneath the passenger seat. A second handgun is found within a backpack in the back seat.
Deovion Y. Baker, 19, of Madison, was arrested for carrying a concealed weapon and misdemeanor bail jumping.
He was taken to the Dane County Jail.
Released 11/19/2024 at 3:40 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer