Engine 8 Knocks Down Vehicle Fire on Stoughton Rd.

  • Location

    2100 block N. Stoughton Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 9, 2015 - 7:57pm
    Arrival: Nov. 9, 2015 - 8:01pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.067491, -89.309534

Incident Details

"It took a lot of cranks to start the car and it sounded real gurgly at first," said a man who was trying to move his company car off of his parking lot on N. Stoughton Rd. It was shortly after he started the car that a fire ignited in the rear.

He grabbed a garden hose to try to extinguish the flames, but the hose wasn’t long enough to be of much help. He called 911, and in the meantime he grabbed an extinguisher. He said the extinguisher “dampened the flames to a smolder” but only for a little while.

When Engine 8 arrived just four minutes later, yellow flames had grown 2-3 feet high off the rear bumper. Firefighters knocked down the fire with their front bumper line and foam.

The driver said there was a known problem with the fuel pump in the vehicle, which had been stored on the parking lot for the last year and a half. It sustained considerable damage from the fire but nobody was injured. The car was not insured.