Stick Of Butter Melts Into Small Fire On Oakridge Ave.

  • Location

    3100 block Oakridge Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 22, 2015 - 3:56pm
    Arrival: Nov. 22, 2015 - 4:01pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.091179, -89.339824

Incident Details

Occupants of a home on Oakridge Ave. evacuated Sunday afternoon after a fire broke out in their oven.

They were attempting to warm up a stick of butter by placing it in a glass bowl inside the hot oven. The glass cracked, and the butter leaked and ignited.

Firefighters on Engine 3 responded, checked in with the residents and confirmed no other people were inside the house. A light haze led them to the kitchen as smoke detectors sounded.

A small flame was still burning along the bottom of the oven despite the fact that flour had been tossed on the fire prior to firefighters’ arrival.

Firefighters moved the oven forward, turned off the gas and electrical power, and extinguished the fire with water. The crew ventilated the home to clear it of smoke, and the occupants were able to return to their home shortly after.