Couple Escapes Carbon Monoxide Leak Thanks To Working Detector

  • Location

    Jason Place
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 7, 2016 - 8:55pm
    Arrival: Jan. 7, 2016 - 9:01pm
  • Incident Type

    Carbon Monoxide

43.017675, -89.503206

Incident Details

The “chirp” of a carbon monoxide detector around 7:30 Thursday night alerted two Jason Place residents that something might be amiss.

Thinking the batteries might be dying, they put in a fresh pair… but the unit, located at the base of the basement stairs, continued to chirp. Then, a second detector located in a hallway on the main floor also began to chirp.

The couple promptly called 911 and waited outside as firefighters from Ladder 7 arrived to investigate.

Firefighters masked up and approached the home. Using a Sensit monitor (pictured, right), elevated carbon monoxide (CO) levels were noted at the front door of the home.

As they approached the basement, CO readings rose to 150 parts per million (ppm). Levels around the gas furnace and the gas water heater were above 200 ppm.

Firefighters turned off the appliances, opened windows, and began to ventilate the home. A Madison Gas & Electric technician came to the residence. When the furnace was turned back on, CO levels peaked at 2000 ppm, identifying it as the source of the deadly gas.

The furnace was placed out of service, and firefighters continued to ventilate. A heating service was called in to service the appliance, and the occupants were welcomed back in their home after Sensit meters indicated the environment was safe.

The renters said the furnace hadn’t been serviced in the 10 years they’ve occupied the home.

Click here to learn more about common sources of carbon monoxide and how to prevent carbon monoxide poisoning.

Images

Sensit monitor