Firefighters Extinguish Apartment Fire

  • Location

    0 block N Burberry Dr
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 22, 2016 - 1:03pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.050987, -89.5138234

Incident Details

Madison firefighters were called to 2 North Burberry just after 1 p.m. today for a report of an apartment fire. Ladder Company 7 arrived first and was met by residents of a third floor apartment who said there was a fire in their bathroom. Ladder Company 2 arrived moments later and observed some smoke coming from the roof.

Ladder 7 proceeded to the third floor and was met by maintenance personnel who had used a dry chemical extinguisher on the fire. A light haze remained in the bathroom area. A thermal imaging camera recorded a temperature of 350 degrees near a ventilation fan at the ceiling of the bathroom.

Crews pulled the ceiling and found active fire above the fan. At that point, they pulled the alarm to evacuate the remainder of the 24-unit building. A portable water extinguisher was used to put out the fire. Further investigation showed charred trusses in the attic area. Firefighters proceeded to pull the rest of the bathroom ceiling to ensure that there was no extension.

There were no injuries reported. Damages are estimated at $10,000.

Images

Charred attic trusses
Was this page helpful to you? * required