Heavy Smoke and Flames, Firefighters Battle House Fire in 20 Degree Weather

  • Location

    1400 block Reetz Road
    Madison, WI 53711
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 23, 2016 - 4:30am
    Controlled: Jan. 23, 2016 - 5:58am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0379071, -89.461083

Incident Details

More than 30 City of Madison Firefighters dealt with 20 degree temperatures as they battled a house fire on the 1400 block of Reetz Road at 4:30 early Saturday morning.

A Fitchburg Police Officer was patrolling the area, smelled smoke and found the house in flames. City of Madison Fire Department was then dispatched to the single family home.

While in route to the fire, Ladder 7 noticed smoke from Raymond Road. Once they turned on to Reetz Road they could see flames from 5 blocks away.

Once on location, heavy smoke and flames were shooting through the roof. Initially the fire was attacked from the exterior using a deck gun and several hose lines. Firefighters noticed downed power lines in the driveway, so MG&E was notified.

Several firefighters made an interior attack on the fire, but were pushed back after a portion of the ceiling collapsed. Crews were able to reenter the home and extinguished fire in the ceiling, attic and garage area. The fire was under control around 6:00 am.

Two firefighters suffered minor injuries due to slipping on the snow and ice at the fire.

The fire is under investigation. The house is heavily damaged. Estimate damage to home is $150,000.

MG&E, City of Madison Police and Fitchburg Police Departments assisted during the fire. City Streets sanded the icy roads around the fire scene.

Links

Images

No one home at the time of the fire on 1400 Block Reetz Road
Firefighter battle fire in 20 degree temperatures