MFD Responds To Head-On Crash On Verona Rd.

  • Location

    4500 block Verona Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 6, 2016 - 10:21pm
    Arrival: Feb. 6, 2016 - 10:28pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.03669, -89.45324

Incident Details

Firefighters and paramedics provided first response to a motor vehicle crash on the 4500 block of Verona Rd. Saturday night.

Ladder 7 and Medic 7 learned on their way to the scene that it had been a head-on collision with someone possibly pinned inside the vehicle. When they arrived, though, all occupants were walking around.

Ladder 7 checked the vehicles for hazards and spread a product called Oil Dry on the roadway to absorb leaked fluid.

Medic 6 joined Medic 7 in treating the individuals involved in the crash. One person was transported to the hospital.

Images

Crash scene
Crash scene with 25 MPH sign