Intoxicated Cooking To Blame For Early-Morning Wake-Up Call

Location

E. Gilman Street
Madison, WI

Incident Date

Dispatch: Feb. 7, 2016 - 2:12am
Arrival: Feb. 7, 2016 - 2:15am

Incident Type

Cooking

43.078976, -89.387531

Incident Details

A downtown resident said she’d just returned from the bar early Sunday morning when she decided to make a pot of noodles. She soon stepped away from the stove and fell asleep as the water in the pot boiled away completely.

As alarms sounded in the apartment, a neighbor pulled the building's alarm to alert other tenants.

Firefighters on Engine 1 located the proper apartment unit and ultimately forced entry when nobody answered.

The pot of burned pasta was placed in the sink and filled with water, and firefighters turned off the burner before searching for the occupant.

Firefighters say it took a while to wake the occupant, who reported having multiple drinks before coming home. She did not require medical attention, and nobody was injured in the incident.

Was this page helpful to you? * required